My Wedding Treasures is your one stop online shop to buy or sell all things wedding related (new or fairly used).

PRIVACY POLICY

REVISED AND UPDATED AS OF 10 April 2020

 

 

Welcome to My Wedding Treasures! My Wedding Treasures is an online marketplace that connects buyers and sellers of new and used wedding-related products. This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the www.myweddingtreasures.com site and various related services (together referred to as the “site”). My Wedding Treasures, the provider of the site (referred to as “us” or “we”), is committed to protecting your privacy online. Our goal is to safeguard the privacy of all our visitors and users. Please make sure you understand our practices before you use our site. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website.

 

 

 

  1. Types of Information We Collect

 

Personally Identifiable Information:This refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in certain activities on this site, such as ordering a product, submitting content in our public areas, entering a contest or sweepstakes, filling out a survey, or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), email address, employer, job title and department, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal identifying information. When ordering products or services on the site, we may collect information actively generated by the purchase, such as a payment method. We use this information to process your order and analyze and support your use of the My Wedding Treasures website. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

 

Non-personally Identifiable Information: This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on our site in several ways. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) associated with the website that you just came from, which URL you next visit, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. A URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (“TCP/IP”) network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet.

 

 

  1. No Children’s Use

 

Our website is not intended for children, which is defined as anyone under 13 years of age in the US and anyone under 16 in the EU. Anyone under the age of 18 must have a parent or guardian be willing to agree to these terms on their behalf. If you are a child under these definitions, you may not use or provide any information on this Website; use any of its features or register; make any purchases; use any of the interactive or public comment features; or provide any information about yourself to us.

 

If we learn that we have received personal information from a child without parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at policies@myweddingtreasures.com.

 

  1. Data: Do we collect it, and what do we do with it? (For EU visitors)

 

3.1 Data Collection Table

 

3.1 Data Collection Table

 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING DATA

LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

NAME

Provide goods/services;

Personalize website/email experience;

Protect our company

We will ask for consent

EMAIL ADDRESS

Provide goods/services

Send emails about goods/services

We will ask for consent

ADDRESS

Provide goods/services

Deliver goods/services as part of transaction

BILLING INFORMATION

Collect payment for goods/services

Contracted purchase. 

QUESTION

To answer questions and improve site experience and offerings. 

Need questions to provide answers. 

AGE

Improve site experience and offerings.   

We will ask for consent

HOUSEHOLD INCOME

Improve site experience and offerings.   

We will ask for consent

TYPE OF BUSINESS

Improve site experience and offerings.   

We will ask for consent

 

3.2 Who Has Access To The Data We Collect? We process and store data we collect from you, but we may also use third parties to assist us with processing your personal data including the following categories of vendors:

 

●      Financial transaction processors like Paypal (Read PayPal's Privacy Policy)

●      Customer service communication platform

●      Contest and survey platform

●      Email communication manager

●      Marketing funnel providers

●      Website management services

●      Website design and programming services

●      Website analytics services specifically Google Analytics

 

Any of these third parties who help process or store your data have written agreements with us that prevent them from using, sharing, or storing your personal data for any other purpose than the scope of our contracted terms with them.

 

3.3 Legitimate Interest: We claim a legitimate interest for processing your personal information when you submit the information with an expectation that it will be processed without any impact on you. If you have questions about your data, what we use it for, or the basis for us collecting it, please contact us at shop@myweddingtreasures.com.

 

3.4 How Long Do We Keep Your Data? We keep your personal data for differing periods of time depending on why we gathered it:

 

1.    Opt-In to Newsletter: 36 months

2.    Waiting List: 24 months

3.     Transaction: Four years for tax audit purposes.

4.     Submitting Questions: Five years

5.    Survey data: 24 months

6.    Lessons: 24 months

 

If a legal claim arises involving your data, we will store and disclose that data to the relevant parties until the matter has been resolved.

 

3.5 Your Right To Ask For Corrections, Erasure, And Export Of Your Data: You have the right to control your personal data. Specifically, you have the following rights:

●      The right to be informed: We are informing you now with this policy.

●      The right of access: We’ll provide you with the data we have about you.

●      The right to rectification: Request we fix incorrect data about you.

●      The right to erasure: Request we erase certain data about you.

●      The right to restrict processing: Ask us to restrict certain type of processing of your personal information.

●      The right to data portability: Ask us to provide your personal data we have for export.

●      The right to object: Object to how we use your data.

●      Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: We don’t profile you, but keep in mind you have this right with other sites.

 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact policies@myweddingtreasures.com. with your request.

 

3.6 Your Right To Withdraw Consent: Although this is mentioned above, we want to emphasize that wherever we’ve asked for your consent to collect or process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you receive email messages from us, you can use the Unsubscribe link in each message to withdraw consent and stop the mailings. Alternatively, you can contact us at policies@myweddingtreasures.comwith your request.

 

3.7 Do We Transfer Your Data To Third Countries? No. We are located in the United States. Your data is collected and held here.

 

3.8 Privacy Concerns, Contacting Us, Complaints: You can contact policies@myweddingtreasures.com with any questions or requests about these policies or your personal data. If, after contacting us, you feel a privacy issue has not been resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority such as the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.

 

Data Controller

Representative: Privacy Compliance Officer

shop@myweddingtreasures.com

3.9 Cookies and Similar Technologies: Like many websites, this site uses cookies and similar technologies to track particular aspects of you and other people who visit us. Cookies are small data text files which a Website stores on your computer’s hard drive (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. The cookies make your use of the site easier, make the site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure site. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our site may not work properly in that case. To find out which cookies our site uses please click here.

 

  1. For Residents of California

 

4.1  Do Not Track Signals: Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we hereby disclose that we do not currently honor Do Not Track signals issued by browsers or other third-party sources.

 

4.2 California Eraser Law: If you are an individual under 18 and have provided personal information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information pursuant to the “California Eraser Law.”  Contact us to make such a request at policies@myweddingtreasures.com.

 

  1. For Any Users Regardless of Location

 

5.1  Privacy Policy Modifications and Updates: We may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post a notice on the site 30 days before the change goes into effect and forward an email message to you should we have an email address for you. You may or may not notice the changes.

 

5.2  Legal Disclosures of Personal Information: We may process, store, and disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to 1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us; 2) protect and defend our rights or property; or 3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the site.

 

5.3  DMCA Disclosures: We comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998. As part of the compliance process, we may be required to disclose whatever information we have for you to a copyright holder who has submitted a complaint to us.

 

5.5 Third Party Websites: We link to other sites, but please keep in mind that we do not control the privacy policies of those sites. Make sure to review the policies of these sites before providing your personal information.

 

5.6 Sale of Business: Should we sell a portion or all of this site or our business, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner.

 

5.7 Advertisers: We may use third party advertising companies to run and manage our ads, such as Google Adsense to manage ads that appear when you visit our site. These companies may use information about your visit to our site and others through cookies to offer you personalized ads. We cannot control the activities of other advertisers or sites. You should consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party advertisers for more detailed information on their practices. You can also get instructions on how to opt-out of certain practices and/or tracking, by searching for >>  Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-out Tool.

 

  1. Legal Stuff

 

6.1 Severability: If any part of this Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.

 

6.2 Entire Agreement: The information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between site users and our company relating to the use of this website.

 

6.3 Law and Jurisdiction: This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with United States law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the state of Maryland, USA and must be commenced within one year after the claim arose or be barred.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at shop@myweddingtreasures.com

 

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.